Update:Advice regarding COVID-19

Privacy collection statement

Protecting your privacy

Bethany Christian Care is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensuring we can provide you with the best possible care and services. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Collection Statement should be read in conjunction with our “Privacy Policy and Procedures” which contains detailed information on how we protect your privacy, including the way in which we may collect, use and disclose your information.

A copy of our “Privacy Policy and Procedures” is available on our website (www.bethanycc.org.au) or at our facilities. We will provide a copy of our Privacy Policy to residents when they are admitted to our facility or before we start providing services to them.

Collection of information

We collect personal information about individuals directly from the individual or their legal representative.

We will only collect information for a purpose that relates directly to our functions and activities as an aged care provider. We understand that you may not want to provide information to us. The information we request of you is relevant to providing you with the care and services you need. If you choose not to provide us with some or all of the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the care and services you require.

For more detailed information, please refer to our “Privacy Policy and Procedures”.

Use and disclosure

We will use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected or for any other purpose that is otherwise directly related to our functions or activities as an aged care provider or otherwise permitted at law.

Please refer to our “Privacy Policy and Procedures” for more detailed information.

Access and correction of information

Our “Privacy Policy and Procedures” also contains detailed information on how you may access the personal information we hold about you and how you can seek to have your personal information corrected.

Overseas recipients

We will not disclose your information to overseas recipients. If we do, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have managed your personal information you may make that complaint verbally or in writing by outlining the details of your complaint to any of the following:

(i) The Facility’s Care Manager, our Privacy Officer or the Chief Executive Officer on

Phone (07) 3737 5000; Fax: (07) 3841 5088; Email: bethany@bethanycc.org.au

(ii) Aged Care Complaints Scheme

Online: At http://www.agedcarecomplaints.govspace.gov.au/concern.

By phone on 1800 550 552.

(iii) Office of Australian Information Commissioner

How to contact us:

If you have any questions in relation to privacy or how we manage your personal information, please contact us on (07) 3737 5000. Alternatively, you can e-mail: bethany@bethanycc.org.au

Bethany Christian Care

The Plains

333 Underwood Road
Eight Mile Plains, QLD 4113

Janoah Gardens

11 Audell Street
Manly West, QLD 4179

Beth Eden

19 Bell Terrace
Graceville, QLD 4075